SUPPORTERS

Thank you!

On behalf of Kala’s Board, staff, and artists, we thank our creative and dedicated community of supporters. Thanks for helping Kala thrive. This list represents individual and institutional giving from October 1, 2018 – September 30, 2019, including annual fund, general operating, program support, membership, and event sponsorship. Thank you also to the generous artists, framers, media sponsors, restaurants, wineries, and other individuals and local businesses for providing in-kind donations for our auction and throughout the year. You all make Kala possible!

$100,000+
Kenneth Rainin Foundation

$50,000+
California Arts Council
National Endowment for the Arts

$35,000+
Sharon Simpson / Simpson PSB Fund
National Endowment for the Arts

$20,000+
The Sato Foundation
Wareham Development / Nancy & Rich Robbins

$15,000+
The Bernard Osher Foundation
UC Berkeley Chancellors Community Partnership Fund
Walter & Elise Haas Fund

$10,000 +
Archer Patterson Family Foundation
Mary Austin
Bayer Healthcare
City of Berkeley
City of Emeryville
Prudence & David Lake
Mercy and Roger Smullen Fund/Silicon Valley Community Foundation
The Bernard E. and Alba Witkin Charitable Foundation
Zellerbach Family Foundation

$4,000+
Alice Beasley
California Humanities
Fleishhacker Foundation
Bruce Helmberger & Barbara Kuecker
Sue Kubly
Nion McEvoy & Leslie Berriman / Drumstick Fund
Meyer Sound / Perrin Meyer
Richard Nagler & Sheila Sosnow
Steven Pickle & Sissel Waage / Salesforce Foundation
Davis Riemer & Louise Rothman Riemer
Amrita Singhal & Michael Tubach
Sustainable Arts Foundation
Mr and Mrs Robert L Ward/Arizona Community Foundation

$2,000+
Art4Moore / Tides Foundation
Center for Cultural Innovation
Clif Bar Family Foundation
In Dulci Jubilo
Tom Foster
Archana Horsting & Greg Harper
Kava Massih Architects
Mechanics Bank
Jim Melchert
Helen & John Meyer
Oliver & Company
Steve & Nancy Oliver / Josh Oliver & Azar Zavvar
Orton Development, Inc.
Sylvia Solochek Walters

$1,000+
Gale Antokal & Neil Gozan
ArtNow International

ARTSFUND / Alameda County Arts Commission
Trish Bransten
DHR Investment Counsel
Gerding Edlen
Ewa & Moshe Gavrielov
David Kabakoff
Marcelline Krafchick
Hung Liu & Jeff Kelley
Manny & Heidi Lopez
The Newell Fund / Julia Marshall
Julie McCray / SHOH Gallery
Paulson Fontaine Press / Pam Paulson & Rhea Fontaine
Perrin Meyer & Sharon Eberhardt
Emily Payne
Byron & Elizabeth Ryono
Jane & Richard Springwater / The Klion Springwater Coven Family Foundation
Lisa R.Taylor
Eric Tossavainen & Vicky Bundy
Donna Westerman
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects

$500+
Anu Arora
Don & Lone Beeson
Brooks Byrd
Deborah Colson & Mark Diker
Judith Sarada Diffenbaugh
Kerstin & Andrew Fischer
Paul Dresher & Philippa Kelley
Lesley Gasparetti
Joseph Goldyne
Sandra & Charles Hobson / The Hobson Family Foundation
Rosie Jue
Keene Builders
Carol Ladewig
Elizabeth Lake & Daniel Francis
Dennis Markham
John Maynard & Martha Boersch
Lillian Mitchell & Tom Beil
Everett Moran / Moran Engineering
Noll &Tam Architects
Trina Ostrander & Isaiah Roter
Ladene Otsuki
David Snippen
Maryly Snow
Jules Tippett

$250-$499
Elizabeth Addison & Greg Ward
Alternative Technologies
Emily Cooper
Laurence Elias & Martha Griswold
Gary Hauser
Rojer Jungerman & Stephanie McAllister
Joanne Kamiya
Ann Leyhe
Salvatore Llamas
Robin McCloskey
Patrick McMenamin
Cole Rogers & Carla McGrath
Martin Paley
Robert Shimshak
Beverly Solochek
Marcia Tanner
Patricia Thomas & Scott Atthowe
Stephen Walrod

Friends of Kala/Other Supporters, up to $250
Caroline Acquistapace
Randford Anderson
Mari Andrews
Eileen Angotti
Janis Anton
Katherine Aoki
Chloe Atreya
Jenny Baie
Alec & Sharry Bash
Carol Benioff
Peter & Carol Berkenkotter
Priscilla Birge
Simon & Kimberly Blattner
Jeanette Bokhour
James Bonacci
Jaime Bott
Mariet Braakman
Noah Breuer
Robert & Fredi Breuer
Donna Brookman
Janine Brown
Nancy Brown
Gesualdo Busacca
Sarah Butler
Chandra Cerrito
Kevin Chen
Juliette Chone
Margaret-Ann Clemente
Sandra Lee Clement & William Flynn
Terri Cohn
Carolyn Cole
Cheryl Coon
Emily Cooper
Helene Cote
Catherine Courtenaye
Jan Davis
Susanna Davy
Kimberly Denton
Pakita Dixon
F. Stephen Dobson & Julia Kjelgaard
Yvette Dubinsky
Jamila Dunn
Barbara Easterly
Jennifer Easton
Alla Efimova
Abraham Elterman
Lisa Esherick
Fred Fassett
Donna Fenstemaker
Barbara Foster & Jack Stone
Gail Fitzmaurice
Ariel Fleming
Deborah Friedman
Nancy Genn
Todd Gilens
Diana Goldstein
Ron Greenberg
Jane Gregorius
Sophie Hahn
Maya Hara
Hunter Harris
Ellen Heck
Kathryn Hetzner
Nan Hill
Maj-Britt Hilstrom
Walter Horsting
Amber Hoy
Gloria Huet
Spergon Hunt / The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation Matching Gifts
Cheryl Itamura
Judith Jacobs
Jsefina Jacquin
Sharon Jue
Mark Jungerman
Cecilia Kaiser
Omayya Kanafani
Amy Kaufman
Katherine Kehoe
Elizabeth Keim
Karen Kersten
Claire Kessler-Bradner
Sarah Klein
Amanda Knowles
Jody Knowlton
Jules Kragen
Loretta Kramer
Jennifer Krebs
Deborah Kuchar
Cynthia Lake
James Graham Lake
Bennett Lareau-Meredith
Laurel Leichter
Ines Leontiev
Phil Linhares
Josiane Lismay
Katrina London
Paulette Long
Kok Loong Lye
Eliazbeth Loughran
Linda MacDonald & Robert Comings
Monica Marini & Eric Leenson
Julie Maxson
Nancy McClure
Kathryn McEwen
Janet McLaughlin
Andy Mehiel
Sarah Merrill
Wallace Mersereau
Juliet Mevi-Shiflett
Masako Miki
Richard Misrach
Barbara Moffat
Golbanou Moghaddas
Matthew Morse & Susan Mattman
Carmen Murray
Napa Valley Wealth Management (on behalf of Jim and Sylvia Walters)
Fred & Louise Neal
Margaret Norman & Geoffrey Holton
Michelle Nye
Angela Oates
Kurt Organista
David Onek
Robert Ortbal
Kathryn Page
Youngmi Angela Pak
Cori Pansarasa
Pennbrook Insurance Services
Roland Petersen
Maria Porges
Endi Poskovic
Felisa Preskill
Lucy Puls
Michael Pyatok
Brian Randall
Nina Rea
Mariana Rexroth
Jules Roman
Susan Roth
Harry Saddler
Lillian Schroth
Richard Siegsmund
Mary Shisler
Heidi Shonkoff
Sarah Smelser
Vicki Jo Sowell
Julia May Starr
Forest Steams
Deborah Stenberg-Service
Patrick Stockstill
Shana Sturm
Ulhas Suchitta
Mary Swope
Gloria Tanchelev
Stephen Thomas
Othmar Tobisch
Alicia Toldi
Rich Valentine
Linda Vida
Leah Virsik
Linda Wancyzk
Emily Williamson (in honor of Richard Siegesmund)
Keith Wilson
Mame Wisniewski & Dougkas Giasco
Jenifer Wofford
Andy Wolpert
Andrea Voinot
Sandy Walker
Lexa Walsh
Karen Weil
Thomas Wojak
Scott Zagar
Haoyun Zhao

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie Hahn