kala art institute
residency event classes
classes

CLASS CALENDAR

| DEC | JAN | FEB | MAR | APR | MAY | JUN

Class#

Starting Date

Class Description

Instructor

DECEMBER

#101

Wed.3

Screenprint Workshop: Instructions For the Ones You Love

Carissa Potter

#102

Sat. 6

Embroidered Portrait/Drawing

Lisa Solomon

#103

Sat. 6

Introduction to Photoshop

David Harding

#104

Sat. 6

Hand Bound Coptic Stitched Book

Jonathan Barcan

#105

Sun.7

Painting and Printing on Silk

Tomoko Murakami

JANUARY

#1

Sat.10

Screenprinting Intensive

Veronica Graham

#2

Tue.13

Digital Shooting & Printing

Jon Zax

#3

Wed.14

Introduction to Printmaking

Tomoko Murakami

#4

Thu.15

Art Party: Drink and Draw Nights at Kala

TBA

#5

Sat.24

Lithography Demo Day

Paper Buck and Jesse Weiss

#6

Sat.24

Vandercook Collagraph

Julie Whitcomb

#7

Sun.25

Introduction to Etching

Theodora Varnay Jones

#8

Sat.31

Fundraising for Artists: How to Fund Your Work?

Katrina Rodabaugh

FEBRUARY

#9

Wed.4

Calling on You: Letterpress Photopolymer Workshop

Carissa Potter

#10

Wed.4

Critique Group

Laura Boles Faw

#11

Sat.7

Introduction to Photoshop

David Harding

#12

Sat.7

Introduction to Stencil and Spray Paint

E. Oscar Maynard

#13

Sat.7

Wax + Fiber

Sonya Philip

#14

Thu.12

Art Party: Drink and Draw Nights at Kala

TBA

#15

Thu.19

Experimental Screenprinting

Veronica Graham

#16

Sat.21

Introduction to Adobe Premiere

Frederick Kolouch

#17

Sun.22

Color Mixing: Watercolor and Gouache

Lena Wolff

#18

Sat.28

Experimental Drawing

Theodora Varnay Jones

MARCH

#19

Sat. 7

Multi-Block Woodcut

Claire Kessler-Bradner

#20

Sun.8

Hand Bound Coptic Stitched Book

Jonathan Barcan

#21

Thu.12

Art Party: Drink and Draw Nights at Kala

Masako Miki

#22

Sat.14

After Effects: Suspended Animation

Frederick Kolouch

#23

Sun.15

Etching 1: Introduction to Intaglio

Kazuko

Watanabe

#24

Tue.17

The Artist Packet

Lisa Solomon

#25

Sat.22

Collagraph

Tomoko Murakami

#26

Sat.28

Soft Sculpture: Knitting and Crochet

Amy Keefer

APRIL

#27

Wed.1

Screenprinting//Linens and Tea Towels

Carissa Potter

#28

Sat.4

Introduction to Photoshop

David Harding

#29

Sat.4

Introduction to Plate Lithography

Paper Buck

#30

Thur. 9

Art Party: Drink and Draw

George Pfau

#31

Sat.11

Introduction to Mixed Media Encaustics

Kate Gordon

#32

Sun.12

Etching 2: Introduction to Photo Polymer Gravure

Kazuko Watanabe

#33

Wed.15

Digital Printing on Alternative Materials

Jon Zax

#34

Sat.18

Playing with Image Transfers

Courtney Cerruti

MAY

#35

Sat.2

Photo Source Monotype

Claire Kessler-Bradne

#36

Sun.3

Custom Stamping

Sandra Kelch

#37

Wed.6

Linoleum on the Letterpress

Carissa Potter

#38

Thur.7

Multi-Color Screenprinting

Veronica Graham

#39

Sun.10

Etching 3: Combining Techniques

Kazuko Watanabe

#40

Thur.14

Art Party: Drink and Draw

Carissa Potter

#41

Sat.22

Embroidered Portrait/Drawing

Lisa Solomon

#42

Wed.27

Color Management

Jon Zax

JUNE

#43

Wed.3

Houseplants: Letterpress Photopolymer

Carissa Potter

#44

Sat.6

Needle Felting

Sonya Philip

#45

Sun.7

Text in Textile: Autobiographical Embroidery, Knitting and Crochet

Amy Keefer

#46

Tue.9

Etching: Reworking the Plate

Jonathan Barcan

#47

Sat.13

Mokuhanga Woodcut

Tomoko Murakami

#48

Sat.13

Wood Engraving

Richard Wagener

#49

Sat.28

Cyanotype

Mary Shisler

#50

Sun.28

Soft Ground Etching

Theodora Varnay Jones

If the class you are interested in is full, please contact Carrie Hott, Program Manager for Artist Residencies and Classes, at carrie@kala.org to be put on a waitlist for that class.

 

back to top